School of Business Accreditation & Assessment

ACBSP logo

The Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP) is a leading specialized accreditation association for business education — supporting, celebrating, and rewarding teaching excellence. ACBSP accredits business, accounting, and business-related programs at the associate, baccalaureate, master, and doctorate levels worldwide. Every quality business program worldwide is accredited.

  • ACBSP promotes continuous improvement and recognizes excellence in the accreditation of business education programs around the world.
  • ACBSP acknowledges the importance of scholarly research and inquiry and believes that such activities facilitate improved teaching. ACBSP encourages faculty involvement within the contemporary business world to enhance the quality of classroom instruction and to contribute to student learning.
  • ACBSP offers an accreditation process uniquely focused on teaching excellence and student outcomes. And because the council believes ACBSP success is driven by the success of its members, ACBSP officers and members align those programs and the accreditation process to meet the individual needs of each member.

Brenau University currently offers the following degree programs which are accredited by the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP):

Undergraduate Degrees

  • Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Bachelor of Business Administration:  Accounting
  • Bachelor of Business Administration:  Human Resource Management
  • Bachelor of Business Administration:  Marketing

Graduate Degrees

  • MBA in Accounting
  • MBA in Finance
  • MBA in General Business
  • MBA in Healthcare Management
  • MBA in Human Resource Management
  • MBA in Management
  • MBA in Marketing
  • MBA in Project Management
  • Executive Women’s MBA

Pending accreditation by the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP):

  • Bachelor of Business Administration: Finance
  • MBA in Business Analytics
  • Master of Accountancy (MAcc)
  • BA in Organizational Leadership
  • MS in Organizational Leadership
  • MSN in Nursing Leadership and Management
  • DNP in Leadership and Management

ACBSP Accredited Program Performance 2013-2017

National Standardized Exit Exam Scores of Student Business Knowledge

Common Professional Core Graduate Results

National Percentile Rank
CPC Area2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21
Accounting90%93%77%87%68%
Ethics82%79%81%89%91%
Finance94%90%87%93%86%
Strategy91%93%74%85%72%
Leadership97%95%91%95%92%
Economics83%90%87%86%83%
Global89%83%76%87%75%
Information Mgmt Systems89%85%92%93%94%
Law83%86%88%91%87%
Management86%88%67%79%87%
Marketing86%83%79%93%88%
Quantitative72%88%68%84%78%
Overall87%89%81%89%84%
Undergraduate Retention

Common Professional Core Undergraduate Results

National Percentile Rank
CPC Area2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21
Accounting94%92%93%96%96%
Ethics93%92%94%96%99%
Finance91%93%91%98%99%
Strategy91%93%97%98%99%
Leadership93%92%93%93%98%
Economics88%90%97%97%95%
Global97%82%92%99%99%
Information Mgmt Systems83%88%94%94%98%
Law95%91%97%99%99%
Management81%92%89%97%99%
Marketing85%94%96%98%98%
Quantitative87%92%96%94%96%
Overall92%93%96%98%99%
Graduate Retention

Information about the exam is available at Peregrine Global Services Business Administration Assessment webpage.

4YR6YR8+YRAttritionRetention
Entering AY 09/1047.81%57.02%58.77%41.23%58.77%
Entering AY 10/1143.86%50.88%52.63%47.37%52.63%
Entering AY 11/1241.20%48.00%49.20%50.80%49.20%
Entering AY 12/1331.34%37.79%40.09%59.91%40.09%
Entering AY 13/1437.04%50.62%51.85%48.15%51.85%
2YR4YR6YRAttritionRetention
Entering AY 13/1440.25%48.86%50.51%49.49%50.51%
Entering AY 14/1540.60%72.74%73.91%35.59%64.41%
Entering AY 15/1612.03%51.51%53.75%46.25%53.75%
Entering AY 16/174.94%51.32%NANANA
Entering AY 17/188.85%25.18%NANANA
PMI Logo

The Project Management Institute fully accredits the Graduate level courses in Project Management. Brenau University is a Registered Education Provider. 

The Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) has acknowledged that Brenau University’s BBA and MBA degrees in Human Resource Management fully align with SHRM’s HR Curriculum Guidebook and Templates. Throughout the world, 437 programs in 325 educational institutions have been acknowledged by SHRM as being in alignment with its suggested guides and templates. The HR Curriculum Guidebook and Templates were developed by SHRM to define the minimum HR content areas that should be studied by HR students at the undergraduate and graduate levels. The guidelines — created in 2006 and revalidated in 2010 and 2013 — are part of SHRM’s Academic Initiative to define HR education standards taught in university business schools and help universities develop degree programs that follow these standards.