Young Alumna Award

Young Alumna Award (1 recipient / year)
Established in 1989, this award recognizes one traditional-aged Women’s College alumna who has demonstrated outstanding achievements in one or more of the following ways: promotions, recognition, honor organizations, public appearances, expertise in field, professional leadership, and/or continued education. Nominees must be graduates of the last 15 years and winners will be selected by a committee of their peers.  Nominations open each year on June 1st and close on August 15th. Winners are notified by September 1st and awards are presented at Homecoming each fall.

Nominate an alumna for the 2017 Young Alumna Award

Past Recipients

1988
Lynn Bonner Pitts (WC ’77)
Lee Ann Romberg White (WC ’82)
Susan Northington Scherberger (WC ’83)
Diane E. Boudreau (WC ’81)

1989
Debbie Jacobs Woodcock (WC ’75)
B. J. Richardson Williams (WC ’82)
Jessica Vaughn Moss (WC ’80)

1990
Paige Hawkins Martin (WC ’82)
Robin Joy Seymour (WC ’85)
Pamela Atkinson Williams (WC ’82)

1991
Kari Dean Angelato (WC ’83)
Susan Ables Valdez (WC ’81)
Dana Boyd Shealy (WC ’87)

1992
Jo Ann Ginn Gjertson (WC ’82)
Jeanne McEachern Hyder (WC ’84)
Vicky Lynn Black (WC ’81)

1993
Elizabeth Walther Kempsall (WC ’84)
Dorothy Martin (WC ’78)
Sonja Lingerfelt Chafin (WC ’81)

1994
Leslie Lyles (WC ’86)
Vanita Moon Pryor (WC ’83)
Deborah Schulte (WC ’84)

1995
Mary Helen Bernknopf (WC ’84)
Sandra Lea Carlson (WC ’86)
Nancy Moore West (WC ’85)

1996
Lisa B. Garick (WC ’81)
Deann Dasher Scruggs (WC ’93)
Gail A. Smith (WC ’83)

1997
Merri Marlene Brantley (WC ’82)
Kimberly Caston Davis (WC ’83)
Carol Murdock-Palmer (WC ’87)

1998
Heather Cetti (WC ’97)
Melissa Currin Heard (WC ’92)
Leila Kramer (WC ’92)

1999
Kimberly B. McCoy (WC ’92)
Katherine F. McMaster (WC ’87)
Dina C. McDade (WC ’88)

2000
Sarah K. Lamb (WC ’93)
Reveca J. Mladenoff (WC ’94)
Adriane Anderson Seymour (WC ’89)

2001
Saudra Brown (WC ’87)
Elizabeth Prater Arthur (WC ’97)

2002
Kristin Clayton Knezevic (WC ’90)
Maria M. Ebrahimji (WC ’98)
Rachel Doud Sanders (WC ’98)

2003
Kecia Strickland Garland (WC ’96)
Heather Johnson Wayne (WC ’98)
Nicole G. Iamarore (WC ’99)

2004
Cecilia Lilletredt (WC ’98)
Alexandria Palamountain (WC ’97)
Kristy White (WC ’95)

2005-2006
Lara Magzan (WC ’95)
April Rogers Reed (WC ’95)
Marsha Stringer (WC ’96, BU ’03, ’05)

2013
Brook Atkinson Davidson (WC ’02)
Emmie Henderson Howard (WC ’01)
Kristina Shepard Rhoades (WC ’08, BU ’10)

2014
Ya’Sheaka Campbell (WC ’00)
Jennifer Lewis (WC ’02)
Jessi Barker Shrout (WC ’04)

2015
Tracy Rhodes Withers (WC ’02)
Khalilah T. R. Johnson (WC ’06)
Karri Bentley (WC ’02)

2016
Lara Thomas Carswell (WC ’05)
Samantha Wright Sumner (WC ’09)
Nicole Malara Walker (WC ’01)

2017
Danielle Aikens-Holland (WC ’03)
Melinda Ratcliff Hallam (WC ’07)
Kayla Moore Fritz (WC ’13)

General inquiries: info@brenau.edu, +1-770-534-6299 or +1-800-252-5119 | Admissions: admissions@brenau.edu, +1-770-534-6100 or +1-800-252-5119 ext. 6100