Young Alumnae Awards

Young Alumnae Awards (3 recipients / year)
This award was established in 1989 to recognize three traditional-aged Women’s College alumnae who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in one or more of the following ways: promotions, recognition, honor organizations, public appearances, expertise in field, professional leadership, and/or continued education. Nominees must be graduates of the last 15 years.  Nominations open each year on August 1 and close on October 31. Winners are selected by senior Student Ambassadors and are notified by December 1. Awards are given at Alumnae Reunion Weekend the following Spring.

Online Nomination Form >>
PDF Version >>

 

Past Recipients

1988
Lynn Bonner Pitts (WC ’77)
Lee Ann Romberg White (WC ’82)
Susan Northington Scherberger (WC ’83)
Diane E. Boudreau (WC ’81)

1989
Debbie Jacobs Woodcock (WC ’75)
B. J. Richardson Williams (WC ’82)
Jessica Vaughn Moss (WC ’80)

1990
Paige Hawkins Martin (WC ’82)
Robin Joy Seymour (WC ’85)
Pamela Atkinson Williams (WC ’82)

1991
Kari Dean Angelato (WC ’83)
Susan Ables Valdez (WC ’81)
Dana Boyd Shealy (WC ’87)

1992
Jo Ann Ginn Gjertson (WC ’82)
Jeanne McEachern Hyder (WC ’84)
Vicky Lynn Black (WC ’81)

1993
Elizabeth Walther Kempsall (WC ’84)
Dorothy Martin (WC ’78)
Sonja Lingerfelt Chafin (WC ’81)

1994
Leslie Lyles (WC ’86)
Vanita Moon Pryor (WC ’83)
Deborah Schulte (WC ’84)

1995
Mary Helen Bernknopf (WC ’84)
Sandra Lea Carlson (WC ’86)
Nancy Moore West (WC ’85)

1996
Lisa B. Garick (WC ’81)
Deann Dasher Scruggs (WC ’93)
Gail A. Smith (WC ’83)

1997
Merri Marlene Brantley (WC ’82)
Kimberly Caston Davis (WC ’83)
Carol Murdock-Palmer (WC ’87)

1998
Heather Cetti (WC ’97)
Melissa Currin Heard (WC ’92)
Leila Kramer (WC ’92)

1999
Kimberly B. McCoy (WC ’92)
Katherine F. McMaster (WC ’87)
Dina C. McDade (WC ’88)

2000
Sarah K. Lamb (WC ’93)
Reveca J. Mladenoff (WC ’94)
Adriane Anderson Seymour (WC ’89)

2001
Saudra Brown (WC ’87)
Elizabeth Prater Arthur (WC ’97)

2002
Kristin Clayton Knezevic (WC ’90)
Maria M. Ebrahimji (WC ’98)
Rachel Doud Sanders (WC ’98)

2003
Kecia Strickland Garland (WC ’96)
Heather Johnson Wayne (WC ’98)
Nicole G. Iamarore (WC ’99)

2004
Cecilia Lilletredt (WC ’98)
Alexandria Palamountain (WC ’97)
Kristy White (WC ’95)

2005-2006
Lara Magzan (WC ’95)
April Rogers Reed (WC ’95)
Marsha Stringer (WC ’96, BU ’03, ’05)

2013
Brook Atkinson Davidson (WC ’02)
Emmie Henderson Howard (WC ’01)
Kristina Shepard Rhoades (WC ’08, BU ’10)

2014
Ya’Sheaka Campbell (WC ’00)
Jennifer Lewis (WC ’02)
Jessi Barker Shrout (WC ’04)

 

General inquiries: info@brenau.edu, (770) 534-6299 or (800) 252-5119 | Admissions: admissions@brenau.edu, (770) 534-6100 or (800) 252-5119 ext. 6100